Cosmetic & Pharmaceutic
Paraffin wax is used as an ingredient for lotions, pastes, creams, lipsticks and as a covering for tablets to protect their surface, delay the release of their contents and increase their shine.
Pharmaceutical grade liquid wax (white oil) is also an important product for related products. It is widely used in the products of ointments, skin creams, hair preparations, suntan lotions and emollients, ingredients for baby and bath oils, lotions, lipsticks, massage oils.
|Product||Drop/Melting Point ℃/℉
|Oil Content Max%
|Color in Saybolt or No.
|Needle Penetration 1/10mm @25℃
|Kinematic Viscocity @212℉
|Flash Point ℃
|Palm Wax P1819||43-51/109-124||N/A||N/A||10max||N/A||15-20||N/A||N/A|
|Palm Wax S3639||36-39/96-102||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A|
|Palm Wax S4243||43/108(Typ.)||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A||N/A|
|Medicinal Liquid Paraffin||N/A||N/A||Colorless||N/A||N/A||25-80||N/A||200℃min|