Palm wax is derived from harvested palm fruit. The harvest palm fruit is then refined in palm mills and the seed is removed from the fruit which leaves a soft, fleshy outer-level. This soft outer-level is steamed and pressed to extract palm oil, distilled, and wax is recovered. From start to finish no chemicals are utilized to create palm wax.
Palm wax is a 100% natural wax，and a sustainable resource, biodegradable and natural. There are a number unique characteristics relative to palm wax, these include: palm wax is an incredible hard wax and has a higher melt point than the softer paraffin wax and soy wax candles; palm wax has a melt point of approximately 140 degrees Farenheit which allow palm wax candles to burn more slowly and more brightly palm wax, when properly utilized, creates a distinctive crystalline or feathering pattern palm wax's large crystal molecular structure allows it to absorb a greater level of fragrance and release it smoothly Palm wax has a number of every day uses aside from use in the creation of wonderful palm wax candles.
Palm wax production has skyrocketed in recent years as consumers have become increasingly eco-conscious. Some other palm wax usages include: Palm wax can be used as a cooking ingredient Palm was can be used as cooking oil Palm wax is used in cosmetics Soap is often made from palm wax Palm wax can be used in biodiesel.
|Product||Drop/Melting Point ℃/℉
|Oil Content Max%
|Color in Saybolt or No.
|Needle Penetration 1/10mm @25℃
|Kinematic Viscocity @212℉
|Flash Point ℃
|Crystalline Jar 8622||60-65/140-149||N/A||N/A||10max||N/A||7-15||N/A||N/A|
|Palm Wax P1819||43-51/109-124||N/A||N/A||10max||N/A||15-20||N/A||N/A|