White Oil

White oil is also known as liquid paraffin wax, which is a highly refined mineral oils with characteristics of extremely pure, stable, colorless, odorless, non-toxic and chemically inert. These attributes make them perfect for any application that values these properties, such as pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and chemical processing.

The term "white oil" is a misnomer, in that they are not white at all, but crystal clear. White oils can be produced from a variety of feedstocks, depending on the process used. These starting materials include conventional base stocks for the older acid treatment process to Vacuum Gas Oils (VGO) for the more currently widely used two stage hydrotreating method. Both processes produce colorless, odorless, tasteless oils where all components that might have any detrimental effects on their end usage, such as aromatics, sulphur or other impurities, have essentially been removed, resulting in a pure and thermally stable product.

7 Item(s)

Set Descending Direction
Product Drop/Melting Point ℃/℉
(ASTM D87)
Oil Content Max%
(ASTM D721)
Color in Saybolt or No.
(ASTM D156)
Needle Penetration 1/10mm @25℃
(ASTM D1321)
Odour
(ASTM D1833)
Kinematic Viscocity @212℉
(ASTM D445)
Ultraviolet Absorbance
21CFR172.886(b)
Flash Point ℃
(ASTM D92)
WPHLP N/A N/A +30 N/A Odourless 60-100 N/A 200℃-220℃
Medicinal Liquid Paraffin N/A N/A Colorless N/A N/A 25-80 N/A 200℃min
WTLWO N/A N/A +20 N/A Odourless 7-33 N/A 145℃-180℃
WPLLP N/A N/A +30 N/A N/A 7-33 N/A 145℃-180℃
Heavy Grade White Oil N/A N/A Colorless N/A Odourless 87-92 N/A 200℃min
Medicinal White Oil N/A N/A Colorless N/A Odourless 60-70 N/A 200℃ min
WTHWO N/A N/A +20 N/A Odourless 40-85 N/A 200℃-210℃

7 Item(s)

Set Descending Direction